Privacy

Man protects personal information online

5 ways to protect personal information online

März 13, 2020

With data collection, user profiling, hacker attacks, and security breaches on the rise, our devs share their best advice on how to protect personal information online.

Shadow of a person as a symbol of how to erase personal information that companies have on you

How to erase personal information that companies have on you

März 11, 2020

Users are increasingly concerned about apps and services holding too much personal information. Time to review who knows what about you?

3 reasons you’ll want to avoid biased search results

Februar 18, 2020

Many search engines aren’t neutral. They don’t point people to the best search results either. Here’s why you might want to avoid biased search results.

Geolocation privacy pin on a map.

Why geolocation matters to privacy

Februar 5, 2020

Where you are located on Earth can be pretty sensitive information. How does it work in your browser and what are the privacy implications?

Digital freedom and your data

Januar 28, 2020

On Data Privacy Day, we talk to Oliver Schonschek, News Analyst on privacy and security about the value of personal data and why we should all become privacy experts.

Dollar bills and coins.

Californians’ data should not be for sale

Dezember 12, 2019

Come 1st January 2020, a new consumer data privacy regulation will kick into force in the U.S. Yet, we think that the California Consumer Privacy Act doesn’t go far enough to protect user privacy.

Man with laptop experiences product usage tracking.

How product usage tracking can compromise privacy

Dezember 3, 2019

Innocent feature tracking can quickly turn into unacceptable user behavior monitoring, user profiling and a money-spinner for a company. Tarquin Wilton-Jones, Security Expert at Vivaldi, describes how.

How to stop the online tracking machine

November 13, 2019

Arne Möhle, co-founder of the secure email service Tutanota, reveals the true extent of the abuse of data, as well as how to stop the unlimited data mining.

Decoding network activity in Vivaldi

November 7, 2019

In this article, Vivaldi security expert Yngve Pettersen takes a deep dive into network activity in Vivaldi.

bank on privacy

Bank on privacy

September 24, 2019

Banks in the US and elsewhere have been selling anonymous information about customers’ spending habits for a long time. Now, Norway’s largest bank plans to do the same. Here’s what our security team has to say to that.

Danke für das Herunterladen von Vivaldi

Probleme beim Herunterladen? Versuchen Sie es noch einmal.

Danke für das Herunterladen von Vivaldi

Bei der .apk-Installation erfolgen keine automatischen Updates. Um sicherzustellen, dass Sie über die neuesten Korrekturen und Sicherheitsupdates informiert werden, empfehlen wir Ihnen dringend, unseren Newsletter oder RSS-Feed zu abonnieren.